Premier League

Where to Watch the Premier League

Rights holders by country, checked August 2026
Watch Premier League at our partner Free account, no deposit needed to watch. Partner link, 18+. How this works
See odds and streams

No league is sold into more territories than this one, which is why the question is hard to answer. The Premier League is broadcast in over two hundred markets, each with its own deal, its own channel line-up and its own idea of what belongs behind a paywall. A fixture that is free in one country is a premium subscription in the next.

The United Kingdom, oddly, is the most restricted market of all. It is the only major territory where a large share of matches are legally not shown live at all, which catches out anyone who assumes the home country gets the best coverage.

Confirmed rights holders

CountryShown byDetail
United KingdomSky Sports, TNT SportsSky Sports shows at least 215 matches a season across Main Event, Premier League, Football and Sky Sports+. TNT Sports has 52, typically the Saturday lunchtime slot and a few midweek rounds, and simulcasts them on HBO Max. Both deals run to the end of 2028/29.
United StatesNBC, Peacock, USA NetworkAll 380 matches are shown. Peacock carries the full schedule, with the larger fixtures going to NBC or USA Network.
CanadaFuboFubo holds the Canadian rights and carries the full season.
AustraliaStan Sport, Channel 9Stan Sport has the subscription rights. Channel 9, 9Gem and 9Now carry a selected slate free to air each season.
India and South AsiaStar Sports, JioStarThe same deal covers Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
Sub-Saharan AfricaSuperSportSuperSport holds the rights across the region.
Middle East and North AfricabeIN SportsbeIN holds the regional rights, covering the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Jordan and the rest of the region.

Checked against published sources in August 2026. Where sources disagreed the market is left out rather than guessed at. The competition's own list is at Premier League broadcasters and stays current in a way a hand-kept table does not.

What the UK deal gives you

Sky and TNT between them show fewer than three quarters of the season. The remainder are Saturday three o'clock kick-offs, which no British broadcaster is permitted to carry live. If you follow a club whose matches are rarely selected for television, a subscription buys you less than the headline numbers suggest.

Worth knowing before you pay: the two broadcasters carry different packages, so one subscription does not cover the season. TNT's 52 matches sit mostly in the Saturday lunchtime slot, and its coverage is simulcast on HBO Max, which is the cheaper route if you do not otherwise want the channel.

How to watch the Premier League live

In the United Kingdom you need two subscriptions to see the full televised season. Sky Sports carries at least 215 matches across Main Event, Premier League, Football and Sky Sports+, and TNT Sports has 52 more, mostly the Saturday lunchtime slot. TNT's coverage is simulcast on HBO Max, which is usually the cheaper way to reach those matches if you do not want the channel itself.

In the United States one subscription covers everything. NBC's deal takes in all 380 matches, with Peacock carrying the full schedule and the bigger fixtures also going out on NBC or USA Network. No other market gets complete coverage this cleanly.

Across the Middle East and North Africa, beIN Sports holds the regional rights and covers the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Jordan among others.

Watching Premier League matches from another country

Rights are sold territory by territory, and the service you pay for at home will refuse to play when you travel. That is not a fault; it is how the licence works, and every operator enforces it.

The practical answer when travelling is to find the local rights holder in the country you are in. Using a VPN to make a subscription behave as though you were at home breaks the terms of nearly every service that sells one, and we are not going to tell you otherwise.

Is there a free way to watch the Premier League?

Not live in the United Kingdom. Every televised match sits behind a subscription, and the Saturday three o'clock fixtures are not shown live at all. Free highlights are the extent of it domestically.

Elsewhere there are real ones. Telemundo carries Spanish-language coverage over the air in the United States, which reaches anyone with an aerial and no subscription at all. In Australia, Channel 9, 9Gem and 9Now show a selected free-to-air slate each season alongside the Stan Sport package.

Operator streams are the remaining route, though English rights are the most expensive in football and what any operator carries is limited. The terms are below.

When Premier League matches kick off

The round runs Friday evening to Monday night. The regular Saturday slots are 12:30, 15:00, 17:30 and 20:00, and Sunday carries 14:00 and 16:30, all British time. On the American east coast that makes the Saturday lunchtime match a 7:30 start in the morning and the traditional three o'clock a ten o'clock one.

Those morning kick-offs are the reason the Premier League built an American audience while the other European leagues did not. A full Saturday of English football is over by early afternoon in New York and before lunch on the west coast. Kick-off times on this site show in your own timezone.

Betting on the Premier League

This is the most heavily traded league in the world, which has a specific consequence: the prices are sharper here than anywhere else. More money means more correction, and the obvious angles are priced out before you find them. Value in the Premier League tends to sit in the smaller markets rather than in match results.

Two features of the competition matter when reading a price. The first is that it is the most evenly matched of the big leagues, so away wins land more often than the odds instinctively suggest. The second is the fixture pile-up around Christmas, when squad depth decides more matches than form does and clubs with European commitments rotate.

Watching through a betting operator

Disclosure: the link below is a paid partner link. If you sign up through it, this site may earn a commission at no cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure. 18+ only.

Several betting operators stream live matches to account holders. The account is free and no deposit is needed to watch, but it does have to exist: the stream will not play until you are signed in. Operators can only carry what they hold rights to in your country, so the available fixtures vary by where you are and some markets have none.

Check the stream schedule

Questions

Why is there no Premier League on TV at 3pm on a Saturday in the UK?

Because broadcasting live football between 14:45 and 17:15 on a Saturday is prohibited in the United Kingdom. The intention is that people attend matches lower down the pyramid instead. The same fixtures are shown live in other countries.

Can I watch every match in the United States?

Yes. NBC's deal covers all 380, with Peacock carrying the full schedule and the larger fixtures also going out on NBC or USA Network. It is the most complete coverage of any market.

Does one UK subscription cover the whole season?

No. Sky and TNT hold separate packages, so a single subscription leaves part of the televised season out. TNT's matches are also on HBO Max, which is often the cheaper way in.

Does one subscription cover the whole Premier League season?

No. Sky and TNT hold separate packages in the United Kingdom, so a single subscription leaves part of the televised season out, and the Saturday three o'clock fixtures are not shown live at all. In the United States one NBC subscription does cover all 380 matches.

Can I use my subscription when I travel abroad?

Usually not. Rights are sold territory by territory and services enforce that, so the app will refuse to play outside the country it was sold in. Look for the local rights holder where you are.

Where can I watch Premier League highlights?

Free highlights are available in most markets including the United Kingdom, where they are the only free live-adjacent option. They are not a substitute for the match, particularly in a league where the story is often in the hour without goals.